Workshop Program

(PDF)


Thursday , 12th  October


08:00 – 09:15       Registration

09:15 – 10:00       Facundo Piguillem, “Fiscal Rules as Bargaining Chips”, with Alessandro Riboni

10:00 – 10:35       Melanie Ward, “Reform Reversal in Central and Eastern Europe: Areas, Circumstances and Motivations”,  with István Szekely


10:35 – 11:00       Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45       Gaia Narciso, “The Deep Roots of Rebellion: Evidence from the Irish Revolution”, with Battista Severgnini

11:45 – 12:20       Maria Pilar Lopez-Uribe, Ph.D. LSE, “Buying off the Revolution: Evidence from Colombian National Peasant Movement, 1957-1985”


12:20 – 13:50       Lunch break

13:50 – 14:50       Patricia Funk, “Policy Choices in Assembly versus Representative Democracy: Evidence from Swiss Communes”, with Stephan Litschig


14:50 – 15:20       Coffee break

15:20 – 16:05       Gianmarco Leon, “Social Interactions and Female Voting in Rural Paraguay: the Role of Urbanization Patterns on the Effectiveness
of Government Campaigns”, with Alberto Chong, Vivian Roza, Martín Valdivia and Gabriela Vega

16:05 – 16:40       Cong Peng, “Colonial Legacies: Shaping African cities”, with Neeraj G. Baruah and J. Vernon Henderson


16:40 – 17:00       Break

17:00 – 17:45       Dana Sisak, “Showing Off or Laying Low?”, with Philipp Denter and John Morgan

17:45 – 18:20       Sylta Cornils, “The Impact of Corruption on Firms’ Risk-Taking Behavior”

18:20 – 18:45       Final remarks


20:00                    Dinner


Friday, 13th  October


08:00 – 09:10       Registration

09:10 – 09:45       Sara Lazzaroni, “Deep Determinants of Preferences over Political Institutions: Monarchy vs Republic in 1946 Italy”,
with Paolo Buonanno, Matteo Cervellati and Giovanni Prarolo

09:45 – 10:30       Steven Stillman, “Can Political Parties Change People’s Perceptions and Ideology?”


10:30 – 11:00       Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45        Costanza Biavaschi, “Immigrant franchise and immigration policy: Evidence from the Progressive Era”, with Giovanni Facchini

11:45 – 12:30        Giovanni Facchini, “Countering Public Opposition to Immigration: The Impact of Information Campaigns”, with Yotam Margalit and Hiroyuki Nakata


12:30 – 14:00       Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00       Giacomo Ponzetto, “Fundamental Errors in the Voting Booth”, with Edward Glaeser


15:00 – 15:30       Coffee break

15:30 – 16:15       Edoardo Grillo, “Sanctions and Incentives to Repudiate External Debt”, with Carlo de Bassa Scheresberg and Francesco Passarelli

16:15 – 16:50       Sarah Langlotz, “The (Illegal) Resource Curse? Opium and Conflict in Afghanistan”, with  Kai Gehring and Stefan Kienberger


17:00 – 17:20       Break

17:20 – 19:00       Final remarks


20:00                     Dinner


Saturday, 14th October


09:30 Hike to the Tre Cime di Lavaredo (depending on weather)

17:00 Final remarks and conclusions